Accident Hughes 269C N95KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367942

Date:Thursday 28 September 1989
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:J.r. Copter Ltd.
Registration: N95KS
MSN: 1180735
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:St Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:(KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING FLOWN ON AN EARLY MORNING, RUSH HOUR, TRAFFIC WATCH. THE PLT RPRTD THE HELICOPTER WAS AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL & 20 KTS WHEN THE ENG FAILED. HE BEGAN AN AUTOROTATION TO A PARKING LOT. JUST BEFORE LANDING, HE SAW THE LIGHTS OF A CAR AS IT ENTERED INTO THE PARKING LOT. WITH PARKED CARS ELSEWHERE IN THE PARKING LOT, HE ELECTED TO SHORTEN HIS APCH PATH TO LAND IN ANOTHER AREA. AFTER SLOWING THE HELICOPTER TO LAND AT THE ALTERNATE LOCATION, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT INERTIA LEFT IN THE ROTOR BLADES TO CUSHION THE LANDING. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE UNDERCARRIAGE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED BETWEEN THE #2 & #3 CHEEKS. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL OPERATIONAL TIME OF 2373 HRS & HAD 998 HRS OF OPERATION SINCE THE LAST OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT. THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DAWN AND THE VEHICLES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1984 N58272 Private 0 Kerrville, TX sub

Location