Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367958

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Randy Bendure
Registration: N55357
MSN: 28-7305367
Total airframe hrs:2124 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiffin, OH (T6G)
Destination airport:(I68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND, HE WAS FOLLOWING SLOW TRAFFIC. HE SAID HE MAINTAINED SLOW FLT ON FINAL APCH UNTIL THE PRECEDING ACFT CLEARED THE RWY. HE THEN NOTICED HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO SLOW & APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, THE ACFT DROPPED TO THE RWY. THE PLT MAINTAINED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED/ALTITUDE. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND AGAIN & THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, THEN THE ACFT SLID ACROSS A PARALLEL TAXIWAY & CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS FINAL APPROACH AIRSPEED TO GET TOO SLOW, HE DELAYED IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION, THEN ATTEMPTED AN ABORTED LANDING WITH INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PILOT'S LACK TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS CONSIDERED A POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA192

Location