Accident Hughes 269B N9318F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367969

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Provine,bob Jr
Registration: N9318F
MSN: 34-0050
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lexington, MS (19M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE HELICOPTER PLT NOTED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR RPM BEGAN DECREASING & THE ENG RPM BEGAN INCREASING. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER LANDED IN TREES & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM REVEALED A BOLT LUG ON THE END OF THE LINEAR ACTUATOR (THAT ENGAGED THE BELT DRIVE) HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LINEAR ACTUATOR LUG. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA255

Location