Accident Cessna 152 N714VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367971

Date:Thursday 21 September 1989
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Button Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N714VX
MSN: 172-72687
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT'S OF BOTH AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK FOR OTHER AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA318