Accident Cessna 152 N714XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367986

Date:Monday 18 September 1989
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying "c" Leasing, Ltd.
Registration: N714XG
MSN: 15279509
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED LONG ON A SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END, STRUCK A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND FAILED TO MAKE A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA189

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1990 N714XG Flying C Leasing Ltd 0 Ashland, KS sub

Location