Accident Cessna 172 N736HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367990

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Robert Evans
Registration: N736HC
MSN: R1722531
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ypsilanti, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN RAIN SOFTENED SOD WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF. THE PLT RELATED THAT IT WAS HIS IMPRESSION THAT HE DID NOT HAVE COMPLETE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LATTER PORTION OF HIS TAKEOFF ROLL AND HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BECAUSE HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN HIS DESIRED TRACK DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. HE ALSO SAID THAT A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS IN THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PLT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. RAIN SOFTENED TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA186

Location