Accident Twibell TANGENT 65 N4309M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36800

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:09:14 LT
Type:Twibell TANGENT 65
Owner/operator:Larry R. Mccluan
Registration: N4309M
MSN: RT002
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley , CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA (KAPV)
Destination airport:Yucca Valley, CA (L22
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two airplanes had executed a touch-and-go on a dry lake. The first airplane reentered the upwind leg, and the accident airplane executed a low level left steep turn around the windsock. Ground witnesses observed the accident airplane's altitude decrease as its bank angle steepened. The airplane's left wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled, coming to rest inverted about 30 feet from the initial impact point.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain altitude. Factors in the accident were: the pilot's decision to buzz the area and his ostentatious display.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA156

Location