Accident Cessna 152 N67785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368000

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviators Unlimited
Registration: N67785
MSN: 15282017
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yulee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (KBQK)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF HER 1ST SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. DURING NORMAL CRUISE, SHE OBSERVED CLOUDS EAST OF THE ROUTE OF FLT & ALTERED HER COURSE TO THE WEST. SHE THEN NOTED A FUNNEL CLOUD & ELECTED TO REVERSE COURSE, BUT REPORTEDLY, WAS SURROUNDED BY CLOUDS. SHE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE ACFT THEN WENT OFF THE ROAD, TRAVELED INTO A DITCH & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE TREE AND DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA251

Location