Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368002

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Shields Aviation
Registration: N91344
MSN: 38-82A0010
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS A STUDENT PLT WAS PREPARING TO FLY, HE INVITED A PVT PLT TO ACCOMPANY HIM & THE PVT PLT ACCEPTED THE OFFER. THEY FLEW TO ANOTHER ARPT IN THE AREA TO PRACTICE TOUGH-&-GO LANDINGS. WHILE PRACTICING LANDINGS, THEY NOTED THE WIND WAS 'BOUNCING' THE ACFT. AS THE PVT PLT WAS MAKING AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE, RAPIDLY. THE PVT PLT APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 70 FT SHORT OF THE RWY BEFORE HE STOPPED THE DSCNT.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. THE TURBULENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA250

Location