Serious incident Cessna 152 N94808,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368003

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Abrams Aviation Inc.
Registration: N94808
MSN: 15078296
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bethany, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPWA)
Destination airport:(KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CESSNA 150 PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 152 (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT), AND FAILURE OF THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SERVICE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH TRAFFIC DENSITY, WHICH RESULTED IN FREQUENCY CONGESTION, AND FAILURE OF THE CESSNA 150 PILOT TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED TRAFFIC PATTERN PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA168

Location