Accident Cessna 172 N3610L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368004

Date:Friday 15 September 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Johnson Frederick C.
Registration: N3610L
MSN: 17253779
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnesville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wapheton, ND (BWP
Destination airport:Barnesville, MN (8M3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT DURING A NORMAL, ENROUTE DESCENT FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A PLOWED FARM FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT CONTAINED AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA183

Location