Accident Cessna 152 N49697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368007

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cardinal Flying Club
Registration: N49697
MSN: 15283497
Total airframe hrs:2951 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. WHILE ON AN APPROACH BEHIND ANOTHER AIRPLANE, HE STARTED A GO-AROUND, THEN HIS AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED WAKE TURBULENCE FROM THE OTHER PLANE AND ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT AND A HANGAR. A WALL OF THE HANGAR COLLAPSED, DAMAGING A THIRD AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PARKED AIRCRAFT, HANGAR, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA312

Location