Accident Cessna 172N N75815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368011

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1989
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Castle/shipman
Registration: N75815
MSN: 17267972
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KPVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS PRACTICING INSTRUMENTS AT NIGHT. HE SAID HE WAS FLYING THE BACK COURSE ILS TO RWY 31. HE DECIDED HE WAS TOO LOW AND ADDED POWER, BUT THE PLANE STRUCK SHALLOW WATER AND MUD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING A PRACTICE INSTRUMENT APPROACH RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA216