Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 N9207Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368012

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1989
Time:14:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Flight Safety International
Registration: N9207Q
MSN: 2841007
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. DURING THE 2ND LANDING ROLL ON RWY 9, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT VEERED OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO FAILURE OR MALFUCTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS. HIS INSTRUCTOR STATED THE CROSSWIND WAS WELL WITHIN THE STUDENT'S CAPABILITY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA249