Accident Mcdonnell Douglas MD-80 N244AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368016

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1989
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Mcdonnell Douglas MD-80
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N244AA
MSN: 49256
Total airframe hrs:16332 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217A & C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT A COMPLETE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FAILURE OCCURRED. DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH A MANHOLE COVER COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT SHUTOFF VALVE, P/N 240695, FAILED; ONE OF THE DUAL VALVE BODY HALVES SEPARATED AT THE MOUNTING PLATE. THE VALVE HAD A KNOWN HISTORY OF FAILURES, AND A KIT VERSION OF A 'FIX' TO THE VALVE HAD BEEN AVAILABLE BY THE MANUFACTURER. THE FLIGHT MANUAL CAUTIONS THAT FOR LANDING WITH NO HYDRAULIC POWER, INCREASING AMOUNTS OF REVERSE THRUST SIGNIFICANTLY REDUCES RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS, AND IN THE EVENT OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS TO REDUCE REVERSE THRUST AS REQUIRED AND SELECT FORWARD IDLE IF NECESSARY TO MAINTAIN OR REGAIN CONTROL. DFDR READOUT SHOW THE APPLICATION OF THRUST GREATER THAN IDLE REVERSE DURING THE THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC SYSTEM PRESSURE DUE TO THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO REPLACE A SYSTEM COMPONENT THAT HAD A KNOWN HISTORY OF FAILURES, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE POWERPLANT CONTROLS RESULTING IN A DEGRADATION OF RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT SHUTOFF VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA183