Accident Cessna 150G N3220J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368017

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N3220J
MSN: 15065920
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, THE LEFT WING TIP OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FUEL TRUCK. THE PLT STATED THE SUN WAS IN HIS EYES & HE MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND THE PARKED AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE AND THE LOCATION OF THE PARKED AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 October 1990 N3220J Blue Max 1 Marathon, FL w/o