Accident Piper PA-18 N3680Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368018

Date:Monday 11 September 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:James Driskell
Registration: N3680Z
MSN: 187409
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trading Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE & THE PASSENGER FLEW TO TRADING BAY TO DUCK HUNT. HE INTENDED TO LAND ON A GRASSY FLAT WHERE HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED. THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY RAIN IN THE AREA BEFORE HE ARRIVED & ONE TO TWO INCHES OF STANDING WATER WAS ON THE LANDING AREA. DRG THE LANDING, HIS BRAKES WERE NOT EFFECTIVE, SO HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE RPRTD THAT AS THE ACFT WAS LIFTING OFF TO GO AROUND, IT HIT A STUMP, BUT CONTINUED FLYING. HE HAD DIFFICULTY CONTROLLING THE ACFT, SO HE DISCONTINUED THE GO-AROUND & LANDED ON TIDAL FLATS WHERE THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR HIS INTENDED LANDING AREA. WET TERRAIN/HYDROPLANING CONDITIONS IN THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AREA AND AN OBJECT (STUMP) CONTRIBUTED TO THE OCCURRENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA162