Accident Yakovlev YAK 11 N134JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368019

Date:Monday 11 September 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK 11
Owner/operator:Anderson, Neil R.
Registration: N134JK
MSN: 171521
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R3350-36W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE AND THE OIL TEMPERATURE WERE NEAR REDLINE. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND NOTED THAT THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE WAS BELOW NORMAL. THE PILOT TURNED BACK TO THE RUNWAY AND WAS ABLE TO EXTEND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND THE TAIL WHEEL ONLY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE RUNWAY WITH POWER AT IDLE. THE AIRPLANE SLIDE OFF THE RUNWAY AND BROKE APART AS IT SLID TO A STOP ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS TO PARTICIPATE IN AN AIR RACE AND WAS TEST RUNNING THE ENGINE PRIOR TO THE START. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN MODIFIED FOR THE PURPOSE OF AIR RACING.

Probable Cause: THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA171

Location