Accident Cessna 152 N95554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368020

Date:Monday 11 September 1989
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southwest Skyways, Inc.
Registration: N95554
MSN: 152859921
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, THE 35 HR STUDENT PLT LANDED ON THE 150 FT WIDE RWY. DURING ROLL-OUT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS THE ACFT VEERED TOWARD THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE STUDENT STATED HE FEARED THAT BY CORRECTING THE GROUND TRACK OF THE ACFT, IT WOULD 'TUMBLE.' THE ACFT ROLLED OFF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A 1.5 FT HIGH DIRT BERM & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL-OUT, WHICH RESULTED A GROUND SWERVE. THE PILOT'S RELATIVELY LOW LEVEL OF FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE BERM BESIDE THE RUNWAY WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA308

Location