Accident Cessna 152 N4841P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368021

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lumanair, Inc.
Registration: N4841P
MSN: 15284829
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4309 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0C8)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: MALFUNCTION OF THE FLAP SYSTEM, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLAP SETTING FOR TAKEOFF, AND THE SOFT RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA182