Accident Piper PA-18 N4099E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368023

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Laverne, Bates
Registration: N4099E
MSN: 18-7809066
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wood River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A 900' STRIP WHICH HAD AN ELEVATION OF 2000'. HE STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST AND WOULD NOT OUT-CLIMB THE TREETOPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING HIT A TREE AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 60' BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE VARIABLE AT 20 GUSTING 40 KTS.

Probable Cause: INNADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. THE WIND CONDITIONS, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TREES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA163