Incident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle ZK-GIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368024

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GIP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Papawai Airfield, Greytown -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider suffered a heavy landing after an attempted winch launch. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft destroyed

Sources:

Local