Accident Woods FORMULA VEE SL-1 N31549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368025

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Woods FORMULA VEE SL-1
Owner/operator:Richard Leonard
Registration: N31549
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN AUTO ENGINE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allaire Airport, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allaire Airport, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT AN ESTIMATED 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. HE ATTEMPTED TO TROUBLESHOOT AND INITIATED A TURN BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON AN AIRPORT ACCESS ROAD, 'FLATTENED THE LANDING GEAR...' AND SKIDDED INTO A SANDY DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ON TWO BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHTS EARLIER IN THE DAY, AND BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT THE ENGINE PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING THOSE FLIGHTS. INVESTIGATORS WERE NOT ABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89DHM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89DHM05