Accident Cessna 152 N25228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368027

Date:Sunday 10 September 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mid-state Aivation
Registration: N25228
MSN: 15280543
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:Ellensburg, WA (ELN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT ELLENSBURG AT 1230, WITH STOPS AT PULLMAN, WALLA WALLA, AND A RETURN TO ELLENSBURG. SEVEN MILES FROM THE FINAL DESTINATION THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. LESS THAN TWO GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE TANKS. NO FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE LINES, AND ONLY A TRACE WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED SURFACE, TERMINAL, AND WINDS ALOFT WX INFO VIA A HOME COMPUTER. THE SAME WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED WAS USED THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN CURRENT IN-FLIGHT WIND INFORMATION IN ORDER TO CALCULATE THAT HIS REMAINING FUEL SUPPLY WAS ADEQUATE TO REACH HIS FINAL DESTINATION. CONTRIBUTING WAS HIS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA169

Location