Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4376F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36803

Date:Monday 28 March 1988
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4376F
MSN: 28-7715026
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3408 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Huntington Bch , CA (L16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ROTATE TO A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY SAID THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A LEFT TURN & DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. IMPACT OCCURRED ON RISING TERRAIN, BEYOND A GULLY, ABOUT 200 FT EAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 17. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAM OF THE ACFT, THOUGH IT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT. THE PLT HAD RPRTD 2000 HRS OF FLT TIME DRG APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERT ON 4/29/87. A DRUG SCREEN OF THE PLT'S URINE SHOWED THE PRESENCE OF MARIJUANA METABOLITES. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED A CARBOXY-THC LEVEL OF 47 NG/ML. A PARTIALLY SMOKED MARIJUANA CIGARETTE, A MARIJUANA PIPE WITH FILTERS & SOME UNIDENTIFIED SEEDS WERE FOUND IN THE CABIN OF THE ACFT AFTER THE ACDNT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25291