Accident Bell 206B-III N3195B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368036

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Maryland State Police
Registration: N3195B
MSN: 3858
Total airframe hrs:3853 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cheverly, MD
Destination airport:Centerville, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT APPROACH TO A FIELD ESTABLISHED BY THE LOCAL FIRE DEP'T FOR A MED-EVAC, THE PILOT WAS TOLD OF WIRES ON THE WEST SIDE & THAT ONE OF THE POLICE CARS WAS PARKED BENEATH THEM. HE CIRCLED THE AREA 3-4 TIMES FOR HAZARDS USING THE SEARCHLIGHT WHILE COMMUNICATING WITH GROUND UNITS. AFTER LOADING THE PATIENT THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED TO THE WEST ACROSS THE APRX 500-FT FIELD. WITNESSES STATED THE HELICOPTER NEVER GOT HIGHER THAN THE WIRES UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 20 FT FROM THEM, THEN NOSE UP TO ABOUT A 45-DEG ANGLE, CLIMB OVER THE WIRES, AND DESCEND INTO THE GROUND. THE ACTING COMMANDER OF THE STATE POLICE AVIATION DIVISION STATED THAT THE USE OF MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE TAKEOFFS IS CONSIDERED MANDATORY WHEN DEPARTING LANDING SITES AT NIGHT WHERE OBSTACLES SUCH AS WIRES ARE IN THE AREA AND THE CREW HAS NEVER LANDED THERE BEFORE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES IN THAT HE DELAYED HIS CLIMB DURING A NIGHT TAKEOFF FROM A CONFINED AREA. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE DARK NIGHT AND SURROUNDING OBSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89FA079

Location