Accident Cessna 172N N734UG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368037

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Fazio Aviation Corp.
Registration: N734UG
MSN: 17269120
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING LANDING HE CAME IN HIGH AND FAST. THE AIRCRAFT BALLOONED TWICE AND HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND BUT DECIDED TO ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY HITTING A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING SPEED AND DISTANCE RESULTING IN HIS OVERSHOOTING THE LANDING AND RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA214

Location