Accident Cessna 152 N5316U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368038

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Holt Aero, Inc.
Registration: N5316U
MSN: 15285099
Total airframe hrs:4128 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE AIRCRAFT NOSE VEERED LEFT, AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO FLARE TOO HIGH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ADDED FULL POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS 10 DEGREES, AND THE NOSE FELL. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET WEST OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UTILIZING RUNWAY 35 AND REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA163

Location