Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3940F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36804

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1992
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Maples, Madge R.
Registration: N3940F
MSN: 28762570
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosemead, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:Henderson, NV (L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NONINSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH THE PREVAILING WEATHER TO BE LESS THAN VFR IN CONTROLLED AIRSPACE. DENSE FOG SURROUNDED THE AREA. GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLE THE RESIDENTIAL AREA SEVERAL TIMES. ONE GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PLUMMET FROM THE FOG SHROUDED AREA AND CRASH INTO THE ROOF OF A RESIDENCE. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE FOG BEGAN AT ABOVE THE HEIGHT OF A TELEPHONE POLE. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS DID NOT FIND ANY EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PREVAILING LOW CEILING AND FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA011

Location