Accident Minicab HAWK N5671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368040

Date:Saturday 9 September 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Minicab HAWK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5671
MSN: NONE
Total airframe hrs:1239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montaque, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK AFTER LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT REPORTEDLY STATED HE HAD LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR ITS FLIGHT CONTROLS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH NO GUSTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVG10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVG10

Location