Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4386J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368041

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Evans, John W.
Registration: N4386J
MSN: 28-22774
Total airframe hrs:6695 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rowland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL PRE FLIGHT INSPECTION, ENGINE START, ENGINE RUN UP, AND TAKE OFF FROM RUNWAY 4 THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE RPM, SLOWLY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS, THE ENGINE OIL AND FUEL PRESSURE WAS NORMAL, AND THE FUEL PUMP WAS ON. THE OWNER'S HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRPLANE EMPHASIZES ENSURING THAT CARBURETOR ICE HAS NOT BUILT UP DURING THE TAXI FOR TAKE OFF. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT THE ICING PROBABILITY AT GLIDE POWER WAS SERIOUS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES, DEW POINT WAS 68 DEGREES, AND THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY WAS ABOUT 68%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE AND PREVENT CARBURETOR ICING PRIOR TO TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA209

Location