Accident Hughes 369D N1088N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368042

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Temsco Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N1088N
MSN: 300679D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PICKING UP PASSENGERS WITH EQUIPMENT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TWICE TO LIFT OFF, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. ON THE THIRD ATTEMPT, THE HELICOPTER ATTAINED AN ALTITUDE OF APRX 20 FT; HOWEVER, IT DID NOT CLEAR A LINE OF TREES LOCATED 50 FT FROM THE LIFT-OFF POINT AND 30 FEET IN HEIGHT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PASSENGERS AND EQUIPMENT WERE WEIGHED. THE HELICOPTER WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN OPERATING 200 POUNDS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO OBTAIN CLEARANCE OVER TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE AIRCRAFT BEING ABOVE ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT LIMITATION AND THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA170

Location