Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368044

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Terry Flying Service
Registration: N7498
MSN: 945
Total airframe hrs:6833 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING A LOAD OF CHEMICALS & WAS IN A TURN TO LOOK AT THE NEXT FIELD TO BE SPRAYED, WHEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VIBRATE VIOLENTLY. HE REDUCED POWER & TURNED TO LINE UP WITH A TURNROW FOR A FORCED LANDING. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ROLLED ABOUT 300 YARDS ON SOFT TERRAIN, THEN NOSED OVER AS THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES TO AVOID A DITCH. A INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 13 INCHES OF ONE PROPELLER BLADE WAS MISSING. A EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE SHOWED INDICATIONS OF A PRE-EXISTING CRACK ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE BLADE.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER BLADE, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE BLADE'S TIP AND SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD14

Location