Accident Cessna 172N N734VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368048

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Burlington Aviation
Registration: N734VH
MSN: 17269145
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2ADT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5C0)
Destination airport:(5C0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE INADVERTENTLY HELD RIGHT RUDDER, WHILE TAKING OFF FROM A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ON THE GRASS FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN IT ENCOUNTERED A PLOWED FIELD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE RUDDER BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE SOFT TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA212

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2017 N734VH 0 Maple Lake, Minnesota sub
Runway excursion

Location