Accident Cessna 172 N758HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368049

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758HB
MSN: R1723099
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE PLANE 'WENT UP TOO RAPIDLY CAUSING A STALL.' HE PUSHED THE YOKE FOREWARD & THE AIRPLANE CAME DOWN HARD, WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR & FIREALL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA310

Location