Accident Cessna 210 N5434V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368050

Date:Thursday 7 September 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5434V
MSN: 60947
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Showlow, AZ (KSOW)
Destination airport:(L41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON RUNWAY 21 WITH A 20 - 30 KNOT TAILWIND, RAN OFF THE RUNWAY SEVERED THE NOSE GEAR, AND FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT REPTD THAT THERE WAS NO WINDSOCK. AIRPORT PERSONNEL REPTD THAT THE WINDSOCK IS LOCATED ON THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND LANDED DOWNWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA305

Location