Accident Cessna 210P N732XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368051

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1989
Time:22:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N732XW
MSN: P210-00597
Total airframe hrs:906 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:(KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VISUAL APCH TO LAND AT NIGHT, THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 400' AGL. THE PLT SAID THE LANDING LIGHTS PROVIDED SUFFICIENT LIGHTING TO LAND SAFELY, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE HAY BALES OR AN APCH LIGHT POLE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA IN TIME TO AVOID THEM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED BY A HAY BALE & THE LIGHT POLE. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH 87 GAL OF FUEL, WHICH WAS SUFFICIENT FOR THE 3 HR & 25 MIN FLT. HOWEVER, AN EXAM REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY EMPTY. A FURTHER EXAM REVEALED THAT THE FUEL LINE FROM THE FIREWALL TO THE ENG WAS ONLY FINGER TIGHT AT THE CONNECTION WITH THE ENG.

Probable Cause: A LOOSE FUEL LINE CONNECTION, DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (HAY BALE & APPROACH LIGHT POLE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA160

Location