Accident Bell 206B N111JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368054

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:National Helicopter Service
Registration: N111JG
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3516 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:LAKE SKINNER
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING AN EXTERNAL LOAD AERIAL SPRAYING APPLICATION OVER A LAKE THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AND A DECAYING LOSS OF ROTOR RPM. THE PLT TURNED TOWARD THE SHORELINE AND EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION BUT ITS ALTITUDE (150 FT AGL) WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE SHORE. THE WRECKAGE EXAM DSCLSD THAT THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT CONTAINED CONTAMINATES.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATES IN THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT. THE ORIGIN OF THE CONTAMINATES WAS NOT DETERMINED. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FLOATS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA297