Accident Pietenpol AIR CAMPER B4A N10GF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368055

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Pietenpol AIR CAMPER B4A
Owner/operator:Anderson, David
Registration: N10GF
MSN: FP-1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horatio, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hope, AR (M18)
Destination airport:Antlers, OK (80F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING A CROSS COUNTRY PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ENGINE ABNORMALITIES OR MALFUNCTIONS. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN CARBURETOR ICE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA192

Location