Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8068C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368058

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Thunderbird Aircraft Co.
Registration: N8068C
MSN: 28-8216099
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2370 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chanhassen, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:Lakeville, MN (Y12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A NIGHT, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY WITHOUT DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE IN THE FULLY STOPPED AIRCRAFT, IT WAS STRUCK BY A MOTOR VEHICLE, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A REAR CRANKSHAFT DOWELL PIN HAD SHEARED, CAUSING ALL REAR ENGINE DRIVEN ACCESSORIES AND THE CAMSHAFT TO CEASE OPERATION, RESULTING IN POWERPLANT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE ASSEMBLY DOWELL PIN SHEARED CAUSING TOTAL POWERPLANT FAILURE AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE DRIVER OF THE GROUND VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA193

Location