Accident Cessna 172K N736YG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368059

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Seymour A Ashley
Registration: N736YG
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grape Land, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE LEFT-TO-RIGHT CROSSWIND RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TOUCHDOWN. AFTER LEAVING THE PREPARED SURFACE OF THE WET SOD STRIP THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A MESQUITE TREE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA162

Location