ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1986 |
Time: | 19:47 |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | William Walker |
Registration: | N2113E |
MSN: | 17271160 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Grand Canyon, AZ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (L15) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DEPTD RUNWAY 03 AT GRAND CANYON AIRPORT, GRAND CANYON, AZ ON A MOONLESS NIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO A LEFT TURN. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED INTO SOME TREES IN ABOUT A 45 DEG NOSE DOWN AND ABOUT A 15 DEG LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. THE AREA NORTHWEST OF THE airport IS UNLIT AND THERE WAS NO VISIBLE HORIZON. THE PLT DID NOT HOLD AN INSTRUMENT RATING. THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK WAS DESTROYED IN THE POST IMPACT FIRE. A FLT INSTRUCTOR REPTD THAT HE OBSERVED THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AND THAT THE CHECK OUT FLT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT THE PLT HAD LOGGED WITHIN THE PRECEDING YEAR. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00191