Accident Cessna 150 N7979E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368062

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:De Luna, Gary
Registration: N7979E
MSN: 17779
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platteville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, CO (KAKO)
Destination airport:(27V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 13 AND THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BY A STRONG GUSTING WIND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HANGAR THAT IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE RUNWAY. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTING CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA207

Location