Accident Mooney M20 N5292B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368063

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5292B
MSN: 1134
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:269 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE WITH A NON-PILOT AT THE CONTROLS AND THE PASSENGER'S APPLICATION TO FULL THROTTLE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PANIC OF THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM08