Accident Cessna 172P N98354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368064

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Steve Lee
Registration: N98354
MSN: 17276282
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alderwood Manor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(S13)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN THE PILOT LANDED DOWNWIND ON A 1689 FT RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A TREE AND A BOAT. THE AIRPORT DATA WARNED OF 'TREE RWY 16; BUILDING RWY 34.'

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE TAILWIND AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA161

Location