Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368066

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Peninsula Aviation
Registration: N25649
MSN: 38-81A0036
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ENCOUNTERED A PITCH OSCILLATION ON HER 2ND SOLO LANDING THAT RESULTED IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR & OTHER DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. SHE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT BOUNCED HARD & SHE ELECTED TO LOWER THE NOSE & REFLARE THE PLANE INSTEAD OF MAKING A GO-AROUND. A SERIES OF HARD LANDINGS FOLLOWED UNTIL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE HAD NOT BEEN TRAINED IN BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUES, BUT THAT SHE HAD BEEN TOLD BY HER INSTRUCTOR TO LOWER THE NOSE & REFLARE THE AIRPLANE IN THE EVENT SHE HAD FLARED TOO HIGH DURING A LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF TRAINING IN RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS FROM HER INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA301

Location