Accident Monett MONARAI UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368069

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Monett MONARAI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yermo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS TOWED ALOFT BY A GROUND VEHICLE. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS ABOUT 200 FT AGL THE PILOT RELEASED THE TOW LONE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER THEN TURNED TO THE NORTH, AND ITS AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECELERATE SLOWLY. IT ENTERED A FLAT SPIN AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, AND ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS WERE FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY ENTERED INTO A STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUG07

Location