Accident Cessna 150J N60062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368075

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Cameron, Marcus
Registration: N60062
MSN: 15070045
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tyler, TX (KTYR)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM GRAND PRAIRIE TO TYLER & RETURN. AFTER INITIALLY DEPARTING GRAND PRAIRIE THE PILOT HAD PROBLEMS OPERATING THE RADIOS & RETURNED. HE AGAIN DEPARTED GRAND PRAIRIE, WITHOUT REFUELING, FOR TYLER. ON THE RETURN TRIP FROM TYLER THE PILOT BECAME LOST, AND THE ENGINE EVENTUALLY QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD & THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDE WITH TREES & NOSED INTO A GULLY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT REFUELED AT TYLER. THE AIRCRAFT HAD OPERATED 4.1 HRS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACCURATELY CALCULATE THE NECESARY FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT AND ASSURE THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REFUELED TO PROVIDE THAT QUANTITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA157

Location