Accident North American P51D N51MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368077

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:North American P51D
Owner/operator:Jackson Mcgoon Acft Corp.
Registration: N51MR
MSN: 44-73163
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mar Vista, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSMO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE'S NUMBER 5 INTAKE VALVE SEAT BACKED OUT OF THE HEAD IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF POWER OF 3 CYLINDERS. THE PILOT ENTERED A TURN TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH A RESIDENCE. THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL RECOMMENDED A STRAIGHT AHEAD FLIGHT PATH IN THE EVENT OF A POWER LOSS. THE REMAINING 9 CYLINDERS WERE PRODUCING SUFFICIENT POWER TO ENABLE THE AIRCRAFT TO SLOWLY CLIMB ON A STRAIGHT AHEAD FLIGHT PATH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING IN ATTEMPTING TO IMMEDIATELY RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND NOT FOLLOWING ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FAILURE OF AN INTAKE VALVE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89FA295

Location