Incident North American B-25J Mitchell ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368079

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Chinese Communist Party
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Five B-25J heavy bombers were seized by Chinese communists during Chinese Civil War. Two of them were destroyed on the ground in Chinese nationalist air raid on Nanyuan airfield, Beijing.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2012. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 1. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)